Skip to main content

Full text of "Fragment of the Sifre Zuta"

See other formats


STOP 



Early Journal Content on JSTOR, Free to Anyone in the World 

This article is one of nearly 500,000 scholarly works digitized and made freely available to everyone in 
the world byJSTOR. 

Known as the Early Journal Content, this set of works include research articles, news, letters, and other 
writings published in more than 200 of the oldest leading academic journals. The works date from the 
mid-seventeenth to the early twentieth centuries. 

We encourage people to read and share the Early Journal Content openly and to tell others that this 
resource exists. People may post this content online or redistribute in any way for non-commercial 
purposes. 

Read more about Early Journal Content at http://about.istor.org/participate-istor/individuals/early- 
journal-content . 



JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary source objects. JSTOR helps people 
discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching 
platform, and preserves this content for future generations. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit 
organization that also includes Ithaka S+R and Portico. For more information about JSTOR, please 
contact support@jstor.org. 



656 The Jewish Quarterly Renew. 



FRAGMENT OF THE SIFRE ZUTA. 

The MS. offered here to the student forms a part of Codex 
Heb. C. 18, consisting of many precious fragments of 
ancient Rabbinic literature, which has been acquired within 
the last two years by the Bodleian Library in Oxford. The 
fragment which we give here represents nearly three 
chapters or m"'a;"iS from the NQIT inSD (or "'Ei'lT), which is 
also known under the title of Dnns D'^ash'ti? nSD or inbtt?''! 
StilT ; an old Rabbinical commentary to Numbers, which 
was lost some four centuries ago. Much of its contents 
is known to us through the quotations of the Talkut 
Shimoni and other works ; still our fragment will prove 
interesting to students, as it is the only one coming directly 
from the body of the work, not being a mere extract. The 
fact that the fragment still retains the division into Par- 
shiyoth gives us some idea of the structure of the book, 
which could not naturally be ascertained from the 
quotations. It is not necessary to enter here into the 
genesis of this Sifre, the subject having already been fully 
discussed by Zunz in Die Oottesdienstliehen Vortrdge, p. 51 
siq. (second edition), by the late N. Bruell in the Graetz- 
Jubekchrift, 179 seq., and lastly by Dr. Hoffmann in his Zur 
Einkilung in die Halachischen Midrasehim, p. 59 seq., and I 
may soon myself have occasion to speak about it. In this 
place only a few words as to the externals of our MS. 
The whole of it consists only of two parchment leaves, 
small octavo size. The lines are very close, and are 
written in square Oriental letters of an apparently ancient 
character. The spelling o£ "^3t» instead of '>3Stt;, and the 
way of writing consistently nsV instead of '>dV, argue also 
a comparatively higher antiquity than that from which the 
majority of Hebrew MSS. date. I have thought it proper 



Fragment of the Si/re Zuta 657 

to add a few notes, giving the varying readings from the 
quotations in the Talkut, though one has to be rather care- 
ful in the use made of this work for this purpose, con- 
sidering that the marginal references to the sources in our 
editions are in many cases either left out or wrongly 
placed, instances of which are to be found in almost every 
page (see Epstein, Revue des Etudes Juives, 1893). In other 
notes again I tried to elucidate some obscure passages by 
the aid of parallels in the cognate Eabbinic literature. 
The work p3?"i rvt, by R. Abraham Gumbiner, proved 
very useful in this respect. I have only to add my thanks 
to Prof. Margoliouth for collating my proof with the MS. 

nx Q'o N"^ nmD3) "intai k>n3 nuyn tj'Ka k3' "wa nm ^s— 7». 

t6 "iB'N bi iisK'ni nboNH It nisa j;»^3^ tik3 D'h^rh idiib' 

^31 1 annn i^k nhian Dnoino pK> d*^d d*d3 nuyn b>n3 nu* 
i^N nei'DB* onoino one' o^^a (DB>)D3 jiri b>n3 «3* »<«!? ne^N 
D^B'jj DJ>KK>D*S3 3h is'N3*^K>N bi ^nv^o^Dni nv^nni nuinvn 
iJii'-^E'N ^31 D^nonni D^a'oni d^jodh i^n D*t2iK>Bn i^k n^3pV 
niwm D^DtJi nv^t3p iW \sij^ b'j; ^3k n3N'?o!? n^iB'y dj^nb' D>b 
niDE'3 pE'DK'Dv Dn*niDB'3 D^i^n D>^3 n3n -i3n noNB' fjNn ^dtji 
D*i^n D*b n3n n3T bi n3"i mwDi rhp) nnon oa^K* p pn^ns 
n»a mw» V D^ai mioD b^ n>a in*niDK'3 pb'DK'di innx niDE'3 
nN ^n \-\p W njpi muo ^e* nap n3iD *3k> ^13* pp Vb* D^ai ]ip b& 
Vh n^rn *d3 ins* hs* ; xtDnn* m*3 *d3 !?h na^tae' '03 ins> ^3* 

inE* "I0'?D 0"3 DK* W) DmnDI *B'*^2'n DV3 D3n33 DnD331 DnD331 

nns runon ^n Nun nnsi nnj3 di3*31 nS3t3 -\m n*nn pjiyo 

: 3Dn33 Di3*3i n^»3n 

' Perhaps we ought to read D^lTlfl, a sort of bag containing provisions 
for travellers. 

' See Anieh, ?tiD. 

3 TalMt niIDD, at the end of § 785, where the reference ND1? naO is 
only left out by mistake.— m 1 ^ H -|*3»n^ IN TON 3nTn HN TN 

a»a**Dni py3D i^n o'DH^an i^n nbiph lyNB* -^Ss D'D3 iT3»n Dn^B* 
njpi nD»n *ja'?B' p • onns niDE'3 pt5'0K>Di in*niot5'3 pi^n D^nonni 
)n*niDE'3 i^E'OE'Di DnnK niDtys pi^n d*^3 n3n -i3T bi -isn mMDi 
^B> nap nsno *jnb> ^13* pp ^b> n»a mi3» W eiai mwo b& n»B 



658 The Jewish Quarterly Review. 

taVpD ny nioSip jnE> i^jd (3"- n'6 dk') n^p» ny y» HB^IS 
ta^pD ny 'jn^n -i3y3K>i lyjD pxas' jyis pxaE'i pn^n ■layaB' niD'pip 
^N D^pD ny ppnjiai nviin v^* bx t3!?pD hy pon-isi nuj icy* "?« 
}n>^y [131DD jn] m^nn on'^y on^n nj^^nn • ^rr\n> rvi iE>y» 

• Nonn* mi »D2 V'n ns'DS' »di inu* Sa^ * is Vn \'\[> ^c napi mi3» 
no^D Dmnoi 'y^iKTi ova oanai nnoaai ^n nnn ^oa ins* *?«» 
njnon ^{« isnn nnx onnn 'noaai n'?OD inN n>nn pjiyo ;nE' 

Dnn D13*31 n^OD "inX. The first eight words of this quotation, which 
must have been in the preceding leaves of our MS., are also given by 
Raahi as llDtt WDin, whilst R. Asher, in PessacMm, II. § 6, mentions 
the passage in the name of the Sifre. Cp. Dr. Berliner's ed. of Rashi, 
]4:9a, note 12. See also Tractate Kelim, XI. 2, 7, 8. R. Asher to 2: — 

jn^niDB'a yhnn n^Van nx nan nan iDNE'a NDit naoa h«'3n 
Vai nan pjD pni3D '?t:' a^ipi neon ^jbSk' p p-ins niDca ptj'Dt^'Di 
bic man jn^niDsya pb'dk'di onns niOB>a n^i^nn D^^a nan nan 
V'n pp W n3pi 7\y\yo "pc? nap nan» ^jsk* ^ia» nni3» ■?£> D^^ai nni30 

"IN (see pyn n*?). Cp. also R. Asher to this Mishnah. In a MS. in the 
British Museum (Or. 1422, p. lOOJ) I find the following passages i—nSTN ^3 

^3 N"n j^NDti niano *ba p?apD jo pnitj's jo n3n e>n3 nu* 

n*3yn K'N3 ini3» nS ne'N bi • niatj'i ni?3DN n k>n3 n3' ntj-N nsn 
nr!?nni ni3in''p i^s (margin na^oe' n"J) nbyan jnoiniD \!W p^3 0*03 
poiE>an n'pn n^3p^ D^^icy dj'ncj' D'^pa 'Ji 'tj'N Vai xn tnvijDBni 
P»iK»y DyNE}» D*'?a 'ji 'K'N ^31 NH D^nonni D>a*Dni prsDn pja 
nan nan • t\»r\ nam niyaB>*i nv^Dp i"?*? >V!.\h p^iE'y i?3N nss^o^ 
ntDDn *3ii?aE> 1133 onnt? niDD'3 pcDK'Di )n»nn2E'3 p"?!! n*!?3 
DnnN niDE'3 d^^i"?:! d^^ n3n n3n '?3i ♦ n3n *3 nnn»i n^pi 
ppi?B' nipi nni3»W dVbi nnwD^E' na }133 inmi»K'3 pk>de'dv 

Probably we must correct-the spaced words given into nt3?an ^Oa^t? pi 

^t:' 3^1p1. See also Kellim, XXIV. 6. Cp. Briill, as above, page 183 , 

note 3. 

' Yaihut »yDD, § 787, )y33 pS3i pn\n nayaK' ^hpa ny, whilst the 

last four words are omitted. 

2 Y., nnix *na. Cp. Jerushaimi MaUotk, zid, t«t"?i n3n n''3 n"? 

nn*X3n, and the emendation of the 3"D to TosepMa Makhotk, II. 3. The 
readings in Jerushaimi B. Mezia, X\d, and Tosephta, ibid, VIII. 10 
(op. Aruoh, Kohut II. 70), waver between nn''^, nn'':i', and nnVIN, 
Interesting is the parallel from the Midrash Haggadol D'tOpiK', taken 
from some Sifre to Deuteronomy which has been lost to us : — E'73'n ?y 

i^N SIN im It nit3!?ipi 1TD w nipinn s^i n*? n niJiiao i^n no nVxn 



Fragment of the Si/re Zuta. 059 

mnx 130* itiD nnx rho'^i am m^ nyinn 'nma tj; wv ^k n3»»nn 
no ^rh WD^'B' 301 e'b> D*3n>{ d3''N • oniK ua*' mn dn n'-nnn 
DTiK' IS nn« s'?N j^anx D3»n 'nan ■? e'd ^n 'n nan^ ion isi^E' 
Ti^y ^3p en"* v'o dbo pxn ^« D3ni33 • ■'unhvi. moNi nosi -io« 
nwta o'ppo ny <ni30^ psn ^n tsunc^o ps^ sian n^b^ ny 
ny ni30^ j''3**n sin* psV iNaty ji^a ^la* 'I'ns'? «un yhv ^apriE' 
*3N iB'N3 D3^ jni3 »3N IK'S n!?n TinoN \ih ION }*nN^ nsinsB' oVpo 

J spK"? nsina 'n^ o!?po ny nwo!? nia^n dhk «D3!? jnu 
)D ni3op IN ni^na ryns h\y (N'"' n'^ db') nny na"? onnpni— 7&. 
niSnj Dny any ^h isaco nB" 131ib' nnyn )o in sd'U uib' onyn 
• »iN3B>o {?» 131E' nnyn jo n!? dm: 133B' nnyn p '"nwop nny kV 
^13* "013^ nmto pnin naya nny b'i^b> b'i^b' nB'o ^na* tn itj' na!? 

nn n'?i baj n''3 n"?! n''33N n^ nna pxi niB>'?iB'o i^jn no jna Nvra 
vh\ ni*?yD n"? tna pN o^po ''^]3 nox jndo nna xxra ')'?« »)« i in s 
no^o N^N w V'n pNB' *m '3B> nvD*?© n^i nvmia x"?! nnn» 

n^no^ nipiB* n'3 N^N HB* rn vhv^. The word jnv is cancelled and 
is corrected in the margin with miX ; so also nV3^0, for which the 
margin has n "I '' 3 $ N N "3. But British Museum, Or. 2355, reads miS nn 
for }"nX, and explains n"l"'3?N, on the margin, with niDniB "'S'O. 

> r., nm3n T-y 1{?y3 nW. ^ From D3iN to nan is omitted in r. 

» I'l, -ion"? moN. < r., ni3o'? Nuns'OB'. 

' r., psn ^N ni3T3i. « r., d3^ in»3 ib'so. ' r., n"?!. 

* For the understanding of this diificult passage we give here the parallel 
from the same Sifre Suta, quoted in the Yalkut "[? n!?B', § 747 :— 03X133 

n^n ^•''\^rh pxn ^n xunB'a I'nxn ba. Nun n'pb' iy "psp pxn •?« 
p3''*n in* 1N3B' p*3 "pn* • pxn ^n n3 nnx i*^y '?3pnB> ni3t3B' 
n3nN '*30 13N iB'N N^N *moN i6 noN fnx^ 'vinsB* n^n3 B'non'? 

y^N'? nVin3 N^I n'?n B'nan'? P3«n nnx nOB'. Cp. our Sl/re, the be- 
ginning of § 110 (p. 31ffl, ed. Priedmann), and the parallels given there in 
note 1. For parallels to the passage just cited from the Sifre Suta, see 
Dr. J. Lewy's essay on the Meehilta des R. Simon, p. 28, note 2. I con- 
clude then that our Derasha here was, as the word n3N133 points at, 
simply transferred from Numb. iv. 18, only substituting O^pO ny for 
n?n. Hence the confusion. See however Tt. 

9 r., o*i3n. 10 Y., ni3op i6\ 

" F.,ynN^ iN3B'o ^STr* i33*B' nnyn }o in nnan me'. 

" Deut. iv. 41-2. Y., nOB* 013^ '3B» '<sh. The other words are omitted. 



660 The Jewish Quarterly Review. 

»ao t^n^ JB' nDK* no ■noB' )^n^ noxji hdb' p kj hdb' "jn id^«? »sd 
nmn *aD n«iDD nw D^iy^ ik • nann ^sd p i& noz' sis nann 
(J"* t0 W) D31 • io:fy »SD nvjB'ni mnn *aD niJiB'Nin noe' ^h 
nao^ taia cdb>) njjB'a B'aa hdd »ddit nS (DB') n:fn ddb' »n )**n!? 
ntj/^K n*03n n nan ^mon ns d3?dn n^ jJiB'n ns on dj?»d mo 
naon nana ^jk* '?ia* nac'a va« nao^ ma njJE'a ^x n*no p 
^hp\:h Dnyn oa^ vni '!?ina vas nao^ ona «n3JE'a ids ^ina ran 
'<'\r\ (Uif) nsnn mo* n^i '365' na!? ^s«d jiidIpip sin* (a"* db-) ^ndo 
j>nr *iin Nin nna p i^ 'noN min^ nan nns Pim n^ne' *d 
9|n^ N ('1 'D n''E'«na) i^w im mxa dinh di naiE* mina ainae' 
^vn injnin mp (S"^ r\'h nanoa) niD^ yen n nw nin p ayx 
"noK "nawV na'sn nns p|nn n\T^ >d pi »»nt'?B' lE'aja nt!?^ icaj 
noi* niD mina ainae' yni» *iin N*n c^s nc's N''n nna na i"? 
inmn mp nio^ ycT n sin fi«i3 p ays tn^ n "naNuni fiNwn 
eiNJE'D IK jnnB'D mix uin* ha» • nt ^b' ima nt Ijb* inB's "!?sn 
(a"* DB- DB*) "oaB^"? myn ^aa"? n»iy nj/ '•no ly n>{nn mo* nVi "?h 
ijnn> ^w B'ajn nK jnnB' nnx inib* mj? nn ix Din p jnav n 
noiy nj> ^no nj? nsnn niD* n!?i Vh jn nu Wn iioy* n'?b' ny mix 
DB') nr>nn t3'?p» nj; b'B' lonn nB'N onyni • >«oaBnD^ mj?n ^aa"? 

» Exod. xxi. 13. See T't. 

' F., a"y and so below twice. 

' Y., 'T N^l. The TT refers to the first Mishnah in Mahhoth. 

* men oyoo omitted in F. » Y., ntv^N n syjn. 

« F., '131 najB-a naca nao!? ona njjB'a. 

7 3^»nB> ''a'-ys ^ina rasa ^■znv in aaiB'a nat^a iTana '?ainn "a 

n^13 13'N nn^D (Explanation of the T't). Cp. Sifre, I. § 159, and Mai- 
koth, 8b, the explanation of Sai. 

8 r., n»N1 n'HB' nn; the whole paragraph from nn to nOV IV 

being taken from the Sifre Suta, though the reference is missing. 

» Y. omits ]rh, 

«» Y., nt i'B' IB'aj !?Vni inmni Onp, whilst the last three words are 
omitted. Cp. TosepMa Synhedrin, XI. 

>' r., nOJN^. " F., naXI. " THs word is omitted in F. 

" F., '?sni mini onp. 

'5 F., noj? ny n^inn nio' nSi V'n fixjB'm jina'D mix ann'' '?ia\ 

'6 See Makkoth, 12a, |mn3D^ pjD niOM yn, etc. 



Fragment of the Sifre Zuta. 661 

wnn nnyn b>iW ns n»« tw Dt? i3»* ^id^ tyaa ps^ pi*n -oy 

130* ^13* H'^^'l "t^yS 1W3 pX ^E'JK 1N3 (T'' nE* De>) tm»^ 13JJD 

(DB>) 3JW3 pN3 wnn Dnyn ciW hki idn cb* e^ 
(I'ta DB' DE>) Damn 3{?in^i -\h e'* '33^ ni^^nn o^jjo ny— sa. 
nuiE'Nin »nn* jnmnn nnnx ijd* mn dn nmoNE' na^ *d'ij^ tana 
nvjB'ni nj^^nn dS''o *"«' K't^ ^n nnj?D jDipD^ iSn ntn' n"? uE'^^nJi 
inn nn (n"3 Dt? de') Vmn pan niD i» bE* na^ • pipD^ nnnn 
: nno^ Dia (vd de' de*) njJE'a nos n^j^E' iDi jtob' "pinj 
ina^n noi ij?>i nyn sn* (i"t3 06?) inan ^tii '^33 j^ nS'lS 
^ns *'?D3 noNE' nonni Pi^^on nt invD ^ti3 ''?33 insnE' n^n •h i*« 
n* pN3 'p^t^ riK'yn nsn ^n3 ^^3 dni TtBE'ni nboxn n3n 
E^J3 inDnE* n3io ns 5di pk3 inanE' n^n ^"p ps (P de' de*) man 
s^D ^D IN nay n^d Vd vVy 8'?'»an n!?^3i ^e> n^33 in n'?D W 
nsi i3Nn nN liy^E'E' i*jd t t3N3 ne* ^ n* pN3 dn.i Vh nninx 
n^on^ "nD hj^n dni n^on^ »n3 dn naon Dip» nsi nson ns n^n 
nsi n^n nx ny^E^ i^jd ^tn33 oe' *b no '!?3 !?Tn33i ^^3 p 'nj 
n*Dn^ "na hj^n dni n^Dn^ *n3 dn n3Dn oipD nsi n3on ns 'San 
Dip» nxi n3»n hni 'S3n nsi Tn ns ny^E'E' tijo p je' ^^3 tiN 
DE*) in3n fy »'?a3 • ^n^orh *na no^x dni rronS ^na dn naon 
invD I'y '^33 insane' nSn "h fs in3n nD3 iy*i nyn ni3* (n"* de* 

' See Sifre, ibid., p. 61a and note 9. » F., mON. 

» r., nxi i?"n £>»» laav See rr. 

* This sentence is wanting in Y. Midrash Ilaggadol on this verse, 

iniN nitaSip ta'ppD ny sin* njJE>3 ^un nx inns' »ii iS''aN '?i3* in 
Snie" '33"? h"r\. Cp. Maimonides j"n n"a nvn ni3Sn. 
'^ K, ntn. 

« Perhaps we ought to correst ?!« Sl3* E'a3 n3D h a V'H nSj'E' PJDI 
'131 TI03. See also Synhedrm, 18a, and references. 
' See Sifre on the same verse. 

8 Y., S'an IN. insnE' nOIN nriN p:D h PN. The passages 

in the YalMt, in fol. 2oU from in3nE' '>b ^N to 13 iy3D3 S"n l'?''3pnS 
are, as already noticed by Tt, taken from the Sifre Suta, though the 
reference is missing. Maimonides, I.e., oh. IV. § 8, seems alone to be based 
on the same authority, though the end is different. Perhaps we should 
supply here the words 13 JTlD* nE'N. 

9 This Derasha, which is missing in the Yalhut, seems to be based 
already on veree 18, the word *733 not occurring in connection with pN. 

VOL. VI. U U 



662 The Jewish Quarterly Review. 

n3»BD W pinn woo. i« mipn b>«-o ina^ne' naio ns :di ^i?»n nt 

♦ n»»n^ *nD na^s dni n*»nV *n3 dn nson oipo nxi naon nxi 
naiD ns 3»i « nipo ba jnin nnvo hro, *!?3 t^Vni |iyDK> n 'n 

• «B>n3n n« u ^'^rw in iiNn ^1n'? in D*Dn ^1n^ nan nx nnnn 
('T f* anan) xa h b n*i bni? njit^Nna ia n»nn onjjn i* btj' na^ 
n'o» Nin mn *^nij p n u^ inns laV ^w baab maB* ^d nn 
wn'o* Nin n lyasa ^n i^^apn^ b» 'J'n n»N i!?'bk ^joi nvnn nx 
nw^B' N»n na'N vbr\\ ca aB>) wain* nN3B>a dni 6(D"* n»^ laioa) 
nj>*{W (8J.) nwK' no nSn nNJ^ci na*K Vh noi 'na^SN'n nxrK'i 
♦na n3*N dni n^on!? ^na dn naon Dip» dni naon nx nniN 
♦na DN naon oipo nxi na»n n« nniN ^ny^K^ na*N «in n^on^ 
(0K> 06?) niDM nnxa v^y n^^t^n in n'on^ "la »*n dni n'on"? 
na^K>nn nx nj?*B>B> n*JD \'aah 'i^ nns no nnv ^\^Qrh^ nnv p N3 
*!« nnrh «ia nrt* dni n''ionV''''ia dn naon nipo nw naon n«i 
ON naon oipD nxi na»n nxi na^B'nn nx ny»iw n^JD p it? nnx 
Dtf DK>) naon nov mo iK* na^ wn^on^ *na ni^N dni n^oni? na 
nDi» ni» bK' ns!? ♦ "ni»*E' "la noi idk nn»D ^ai nn*o ^la* (so 

Perliaps we ought to read ^maa '3E' »b flN n*3D p '3B' *^a nO, 

the real inference being drawn from na DID* It^K, which ia not to be 
found in verse 16. See Si/re, 61&. 
' These words (DIpD ?aa {{"nN) are missing in Y. 

' r., n^onB'. 

' Perhaps K. Simon takes ?n3 as a aX P33, for anything causing 
death (cp. S'ifre 615, and references in note 16); but it is also possible 
that R. Simon is only representing the view given in Synhedrin, 763 by 
Babbi and others (op. Sifre, 60a, and references in note 9), according to 
which, in the case of Stna, we should read *^an flNI l^T TIN "mro, etc. 

« T., ^NU mON OB*^. * r., ]*3». 

« See Tt. Cp. Sifre, 104& (II. § 151) and references. 

' r., nN3E> N^n na*Ni na'x «'n nwB' sSni. 

» r., "131 ny^B' na^N sin nx ny^B* nwB' no. 

» r., nD»^ iDWi. 

'0 See Tt explanation, '131 jnjJB'DB' PDB'Dl na niD» lE'N Dlini. 
It would seem that first we infer from the B'''^ of n»nv that at nWB' 
we want also piJJB'D, and then we compare na''i<T nxan to it. See 
Maimonides, I.e., oh. IV. §§ 5 and 7. 

" From nS? to IllD^B' is omitted in Y. Perhaps we ought to read 713* 



Fragment of the Si/re Zuta. 663 

♦3 N nanxD nanni nniD ni3» naoni nipirn no^oni 'onaiD 
(DC?) injn by jtap^ ma (DC) k'^x jjik>^ one (3"* no diidk') in» 
IN • *7\mth t3"ia (DB*) HDiiya i^ pianjE' (dc) WTin:> ae'iw ons 
DIB (3"» 'T onan) rm ^Vai «nniot<B' na"? »niDj?' d'oi"* in dv dn 
nniD niDD nDoni 'nnaio n»!?»ni onaio nD^oni nyia n^k> nao^ 
(13»^ cy'^ DK') vnN^ bt;^ d»t nE'Na i^ an^w jb' na^ ♦ nanxiD naoni 
oyoD ♦ nh\^r\ ^vh n'2'on nav ni» nroN 'nian^ n'^iB'n pin ha* 
n^^iB'a ""DyoN N^ nam nao^ 'na n^NB' naD nianV n^^iB'a »jn 
• n^^iBTi "n"? nann nov mo n nam nao^ »na N'nB* nan nian^ 
*3N ^po nann nor mo Vh onnN napa ^pN Nv> i^N3 »»? ^po 
nxn nmoN nacn nov ni» !?n "losj? naya ^pN "nV onnN napa 
bh pn raN nanN n!? n^b': vax '^jn nano "no niB'n "jya px no 
nov mo % ""jna jn noa pn "V3n ^jn nano i^naon nov mo 
n*3o 2omun nna nBT;B' jor3 '9^3n V3N3 iSn !?a noi!? nB'aN naon 
in^B> w^pnn (3"* y> db') 1N^»1 ij?db>^ h\f.'w< !?ai jE' na!? • y^n NinB' 
n^nB' ij/ n:? lanN^ n5 may nB'N nn^n n? dn Sd' 'OJna panin 
naon nor mo hh n^nB> ij; n^ lanN^ may nB'N nnsn dn «^aN 

: »nnsT dn !?ia» 

S. SCHECHTER. 

naO 7a. For the word HO, see Exod. xxi. H and 20. Cp. Sifre, 61J on 
fy vaa DNI, MeohUta, 79J, and references. 

« r., nDiB>. ' T., nanB* 'd 'o. ' r., no?oi. 

* T., see Meehilta, 80» and J, on this verse. 

6 Tt adds in the way of explanation nay nN nanB* TV 0^a. 

« Y., nONJB' *a!?. ' The last two words omitted in Y. 

8 man^ omitted in Y. » F., nWrt n"?! mo niDN. 

i» r., ION N^l. " Z, N^l. '» Z, N^l. 

« See T't, 131 1*3 lay in lovy iay3. 

'* From niON to nO omitted in T*. See Synhedrln, 156. 
" Y., n31N. "8 Y. adds the words nOV mO. " Y, V3N naiN. 
'8 r., hun. The l"t adds PJO ^nJn T33 nW. 
>« ^3N omitted in Y. 

^0 See Meehilta, 82a and i, and references in note 31, whilst hetiS he 
seems to transfer the Derasha of P/pO on naO. 
" See Sifre, II. § 91. Synhedrin, 89a. See Tt. 

« From DN to ^3N omitted in Y. ^ See paiy, la. Here the MS. ceases. 

UU 2