Skip to main content

Full text of "Notes to the "J. Q. R.," XI, pp. 364-386"

See other formats


STOP 



Early Journal Content on JSTOR, Free to Anyone in the World 

This article is one of nearly 500,000 scholarly works digitized and made freely available to everyone in 
the world byJSTOR. 

Known as the Early Journal Content, this set of works include research articles, news, letters, and other 
writings published in more than 200 of the oldest leading academic journals. The works date from the 
mid-seventeenth to the early twentieth centuries. 

We encourage people to read and share the Early Journal Content openly and to tell others that this 
resource exists. People may post this content online or redistribute in any way for non-commercial 
purposes. 

Read more about Early Journal Content at http://about.istor.org/participate-istor/individuals/early- 
journal-content . 



JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary source objects. JSTOR helps people 
discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching 
platform, and preserves this content for future generations. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit 
organization that also includes Ithaka S+R and Portico. For more information about JSTOR, please 
contact support@jstor.org. 



NOTES TO THE J. Q. R., XI 



697 



NOTES TO THE /. Q. R., XI, pp. 364-386. 



Interesting communications regarding Yerahmeel ben Shelomoh, 
who was formerly entirely unknown, were made by my friend 
Dr. Neubauer in Graetz's Monatsschrift, 1887, p. 505, and in 
Mediaeval Chronicles, 1887, pp. 163, 176, and 190, from a MS. 
acquired from the late R. N. Rabinowitz for the Bodleian library, and 
from MS. Bodl. 2079, 9. In addition to this, almost everything which 
is to be found in these MSS. has now been carefully and correctly 
edited by him in this Review (supra, pp. 369-384), for which our best 
thanks are due to him. 

At the end (pp. 385, 386) Dr. Neubauer published also the Synagogal 
Poems, quoted by Zunz {Literaturg., 485, 486), from the MS. No. 646 in 
the Paris Library. 

I also possess a copy of these poems, which was made for me by 
Mr. Isidore Goldblum m the year 1887. The latter observed at the 
time that the MS. was very difficult to read, and that he could not 
guarantee that he had copied everything correctly. 

On collating his copy with the printed one, I found that at one 
time Broyde's reading, at another time Goldblum's reading was 
mor* correct. I, therefore, give here those readings of the copy 
G. (Goldblum) which I consider to be more correct : — 

P- 38s, 



p. 386, 



1- 5, 


niN3^ 


G. niini> 


1- 5, 


irtb 


n^n"'^ 


1.10, 


inn^ 


1-^:1^ 


1.15, 


''ii''])) (misprint) 


«^3'j;i 


1.16, 
1.19, 


^^1n 

I^D* (misprint) 


•jfin (more correct by reason of 
the rhyme) 


1. 20, 


mrh 


niin^ 


1. 20, 


ni»i 


nw3T 


1.22, 


nD'B> 


nx-'K' 


1.25, 


niD (misprint) 


niD 


1. I, 


nun 


DTin (correct by reason of the 
rhyme) 


1. 4, 


]ir 


|£3> 


1. 9, 


ii>ipi 


l^ip? (demanded by the acrostic) 



698 THE JEWISH QUABTEELY REVIEW 

Goldblum further informed me, that the first Piyut had the following 
marginal note: pjD pNB> QlpDl (?) 'HD (i'NDn"l\l) '-|\T ntmp, the 
second Piyut has the marginal note : ninns niCJ'I'Tp, and the last 
section is preceded by the words : 'dIN D''31tD Q''ID'>3. 

Zunz observes, therefore (p. 485) : " J. b. S. composed Kedushas for 
places where the service could not be held by the required number 
often adults," and p. 48: "Another section for festivals." Zunz 
mentions only the acrostic in the concluding sentences : Q^a^ ix">^ 

1^ ina IK'S QiN imi^b ptii and a^n^s mai'D [on on b'\i'< (Goldblum 

informed me that this acrostic is marked in the MS. with red ink). 

Dr. Neubauer, on the other hand, marked the acrostics at the 
beginning of each verse, namely in the first Piyut, noi'K' 13 i'NDm'' 
J'DNI pin, and in the second, i^XDm^ I wish to add that each verse 
has a double acrostic ; not only at the beginning, but also in the 
middle, as, for instance, in the first Piyut there is the middle acrostic : — 

,b)ph ,^^ ,inN ^onrb ,nvn ,Dinn (to be read instead of jjTi) ynv 
^ij-iiir ^nrbSi ,irhp .mat ,pan pan /nrb X'^'p /ipiB' jyi 

The second Piyut with the section has also a double acrostic, namely : 
(|DN1 }DN) ny^ W Tjrsn ^Siomv The words of the acrostics at the 
beginning and at the end are as follows : — 

here is a word missing, perhaps QiriT, as in the) DIDT nns' TTl* 
, rhi'ob ^D^^i'^{ ^ noN ^ DiTdd ^ no ^muri /li (first line of the first Piyut 
.CDi ,D^DiBn ,n< ,irB^ ,Dnoiy ,Dy pii ^wuif ^rhan .bah ^vsn'-^ 

or, perhaps, a word is missing) l3yiDB>< ^i^d' ^IWli ^HDli ,Tnn'«' ,'6''^ 

.ni ;tni .niy .nay .i^ipi? .na^ (here also 

Goldblum informs me that the MS. Paris, No. 646, contains at the 
end the name of the possessor, sin ''3N l"y pa DIIS ptJ'IJ '•SDa p3p, 
and, after that, a square with red ink : Bibliotheca regia. Goldblum 
believes that the MS. had come to Paris from Italy. 

Before the late Rabinowitz sold the MS. nWliatn "ISD, he sent it to 
me to inspect it, and allowed me to make several notes from it, 
including the following, which neither Dr. Neubauer nor Perles 
(Jubelschrift-Graetz, p. 22) has mentioned : — 

Foi. 21 (cf. supra 367) : <3 ninsan )i3Nic2D 'D3 i'NDm'' ^:n 'nsxD 
-lain bv TB'ni' hm tmon by pa^ETD psc? •'^i^ni iTh n& p nnm, 
DW3 nr "iiB's NX'' Nim psn }d .... inoj ^ci Dmas ^^^ si'K' 
noan nx nsd nrx oann BnoE^R'nit nw di:o ino3 p i)i p 

Pol. 220: D^t3aiE> nSD ma i>N1»E' *3 PS-'DVI ^nXVD i'NDm" ^jni 

.D^tDsiE' nsD ana Nity '■a n"m 



NOTES TO THE J. Q. K., XI 699 

In conclusion, I will add a few corrections : — 

p. 367, 1. 7, miDTOa probably misprint for in"ID13 
1- 10, N^rh-|£3''N3 „ N^Jlh-lDDN3 

p. 383, 1. 6 below, for mpn ISyi read niPlTl "layS (cf. Aruch s.v.) 
1. 5 „ for INH .. I'lN" 

S. J. Halbeestam. 
Maif s, 1899. 



Note by Dk. Neubauee. 

As Mr. Halberstam informs me that he is giving some various 
readings of the Piyutim at the end of my article in J. Q. R., XI, 
pp. 364-386, 1 take the opportunity of mentioning two further points 
which may be of interest, although not directly bearing on my 
subject, (a) Prof. Guidi has called my attention to the Ethiopic 
translation of Yosippon, described by L. Goldschmidt in his Catalogue 
of the Ethiopic MSS. at Frankfort (1897), p. 5 sqq. (6) Those who 
are able to read Eussian will find an extract from a somewhat 
different text of the Arabic Yosippon given by Dr. Harkavy in his 
Khazars (St. Petersburg, 1874), P- 72 sqq., as well as many valuable 
comments throughout the Essay. 

A. NEtTBAUEE.