Skip to main content

Full text of "Buber's "Agadath Esther""

See other formats


STOP 



Early Journal Content on JSTOR, Free to Anyone in the World 

This article is one of nearly 500,000 scholarly works digitized and made freely available to everyone in 
the world by JSTOR. 

Known as the Early Journal Content, this set of works include research articles, news, letters, and other 
writings published in more than 200 of the oldest leading academic journals. The works date from the 
mid-seventeenth to the early twentieth centuries. 

We encourage people to read and share the Early Journal Content openly and to tell others that this 
resource exists. People may post this content online or redistribute in any way for non-commercial 
purposes. 

Read more about Early Journal Content at http://about.jstor.org/participate-jstor/individuals/early- 
journal-content . 



JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary source objects. JSTOR helps people 
discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching 
platform, and preserves this content for future generations. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit 
organization that also includes Ithaka S+R and Portico. For more information about JSTOR, please 
contact support@jstor.org. 



CRITICAL NOTICES 743 

P.S.— Since the above was in type, M. Belleli, who came to Oxford to 
examine the Hebraeo- Greek Bentateuchs in the Bodleian Library, has 
called my attention to certain slips in transcription' in Dr. Hesseling' s 
edition. For instance, in segolate proper names the second e is 
wrongly Omitted, as 'U<j>0, Tle\y, lie prs, for riD', JJS, }HS. In Gen. 
xlix. 16 and 17, Dr. Hesseling takes the proper name fH for the Greek 
conjunction Stw, thus destroying the sense of both passages. In 
Num. xxx he gives «x<»p«>-e several times for efiirodifre (&On) through 
misreading 3 as 3 and 1 as "I in the Hebraeo-Greek text. Again we 
find airri (Wi)) for airol (DH) as well as e(j>xrye for eirrjyt, (f)drj for rrdji 
and vice versa. In Gen. xxx. 8 the editor reads fioo-e where the 
Hebrew (^Pl) shows Sore to be correct. Most of these faults might 
have been avoided if Dr. Hesseling had been assisted by a. Hebrew 
scholar when engaged in preparing his text. 



BUBER'S "AGADATH ESTHER." 

1RDX mJN. Agadische Abhandlungen zum Buche Ester nach einer 
Handschrift aus Jemen, mit Vergleichungen einer zweiten Jemener 
Handschrift aus der Oxf order Bibliothek, Cod. e. 57, zum ersten Male 
herausgegebtn und mitAnmerkungen versehen, von Solomon Bxtbek. 
(Krakau, Fischer, 1897.) 

The well-known critical editor of Midrashim continues his very 
useful work with a Midrash on the book of Esther according to a 
Yemen compilation. I regret to find by his dedication that he has 
lately lost his son Meir, born in 1850; may God console and continue 
to him strength to pursue his learned work, more especially in the 
publication of the Yalkut Makhiri on the Psalms, which is in 
preparation. The present Midrash is carefully edited, as Buber's 
editions usually are, from two Yemen MSS., the one in his own 
possession and the other in the Bodleian Library. Both were 
written in the seventeenth century; the second is the more complete. 
The compiler made use of the Talmud and the usual Midrashim, 
except those of the Rabba ; the Midrash Abba Gorion (see Buber's 
ed. Wilna, 1886) occurs only in the Oxford MS. Many unknown 
Midrashic pieces occur in the Yemen MS. The date of the com- 
pilation of the present Midrash, says Herr Buber, is difficult to fix ; 
all one can say is that the compiler used Alfasi's and Maimonides' 
writings, both of which indeed were frequently copied in Yemen. 
It seems to me that the work was compiled in the fourteenth 
century at the earliest; in that century many such compilations 



744 THE JEWISH QUARTERLY REVIEW 

were made, among others the famous Midrash hag-Gadol. The com- 
mentary on the text is as full as those which Buber appended to his 
edition of the Tanhumd, Pesikta, and minor Midrashim, which he has 
so ably edited. The place at which the Oxford MS. was written is, 
according to Buber, t/'mp m JVn, which he explains as NJ»X. The 
right reading, however, is "VBNnp '33 pfll, a name which I do not 
find in the Index Geographicus to D. H. Mailer's edition of Al- 
Hamdani's Geographie der Arabischen Walbinsel. 



GROSS'S "GALLIA JUDAIC A." 

Gallia Judaica: dictionnaire giographigue dela France ffaprdsles sources 
rabbiniques, par Hen!BI Gross ; traduit sur le manuscrit de Vauteur 
par Moi'SE Bloch. Paris, 1897 (Leopold Cerf, Paris). 

Since I have had the pleasure of knowing Dr. Gross, Rabbi at 
Augsburg (Bavaria), and that is more than thirty years, he has been 
working at the history of the French Rabbis in the north of Prance. 
His results he communicated mostly "to the Monatsschrift (Prankel- 
Gratz), and also a few to the Revue des Etudes Juives. The results of 
his labours and researches are now put down in his present important 
works. He, or rather his translator from the German into French, 
classifies the matter under three heads^namely, (1) the identification 
of all the Prench geographical names mentioned in Rabbinical 
literature of the Middle Ages ; (2) a notice of 'the history of the Jews 
in the places or provinces indicated by such names ; (3) a literary 
notice of the Rabbis and Jewish writers who were born in, or bore 
the name of such places. Our author shows how difficult it is to 
identify the geographical names in Jewish writers, since they are 
sometimes corruptly quoted, or in other eases are written in the 
ancient form, e.g. NPCnJ Worms, pYH3N York. Attempts were made 
to identify French geographical names by Zunz, Carmoli, by the 
regretted Isidor Loeb, as well as by the writer of this review, the last 
being still in MS. Our author does not mention the difficulties con- 
cerning towns caused by a Hebrew translation of the name, e. g. '3313 
from Estella (see p. 52) D1D3, not identified yet (p. 20). As to 
mistranscription, a better instance would have been Troyes in 
Champagne, transliterated rightly IWIB , which became later B^VHO , 
and was taken for Trees (Treviso in Italy). Dr. Gross plucked up 
courage to publish his interesting volume under the auspices of the 
SociUe" des Etudes Juives. His method is the following : — the names of