Skip to main content

Full text of "The Origin of the Name Cilicia"

See other formats


STOP 



Early Journal Content on JSTOR, Free to Anyone in the World 

This article is one of nearly 500,000 scholarly works digitized and made freely available to everyone in 
the world by JSTOR. 

Known as the Early Journal Content, this set of works include research articles, news, letters, and other 
writings published in more than 200 of the oldest leading academic journals. The works date from the 
mid-seventeenth to the early twentieth centuries. 

We encourage people to read and share the Early Journal Content openly and to tell others that this 
resource exists. People may post this content online or redistribute in any way for non-commercial 
purposes. 

Read more about Early Journal Content at http://about.jstor.org/participate-jstor/individuals/early- 
journal-content . 



JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary source objects. JSTOR helps people 
discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching 
platform, and preserves this content for future generations. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit 
organization that also includes Ithaka S+R and Portico. For more information about JSTOR, please 
contact support@jstor.org. 



V.— THE OEIGIN OF THE NAME CILICIA. 

The first certain appearance of the name Cilicia is in the 
cuneiform inscriptions of Tiglathpileser III (not IV), where 
Hilakku refers to the mountainous district later occupied by the 
Isaurians x and the southwestern corner of Cappadocia, a conno- 
tation which the word still possessed in classical times, though 
the modern definition was already coming into use. In the Hit- 
tite texts of the second millennium, southeastern Cilicia is called 
Arzawa, Babylonian Ursu, a name which survived in classical 
Rhosus (not Arsus 2 ) and modern Arsus. Some centuries later, 
we find that this district is called in the Assyrian and Aramean 
inscriptions, as well as in the Old Testament by the name QuweK 
(Que, Qwh). 

On Persian coins of Cilicia we find usually the form -£>n, 
corresponding to the Assyrian, but on coins of the satrap Phar- 
nabazus the orthography "j^o occurs instead. The latter spelling 
cannot be explained by the Greek KiAuaa, but both evidently have 
a common source, older than the dissimilated form Hlk, though 
both forms may have existed side by side for many centuries. 
There is, therefore, no phonetic objection to the identification of 
the Kl(r)M, who appear among the Anatolian peoples who 

*The antiquity of the name Isaurian is confirmed by the recent 
discovery in the Boghaz-keui collections of the classical Garsaura, 
northwest of Tyana, as Kursaura, in a text purporting to describe 
events of the thirtieth century B.C. The element saw thus belongs 
to the primitive Cappadocian language, probably the prefixing Eteo- 
Hittite (a better term than Proto-Hittite) language described by 
Forrer. 

•This "classical" form has been invented by Professor Sayce; see 
Jour. Eg. Arch., VI, 296. The relation between the various writings 
Ursu, Ur&u, and Arzawa has been pointed out by the writer in Jour. 
Eg. Arch., VII, 80 f., unfortunately without noting Sayce's blunder. 
Another, much more portentous mistake of the same kind (loo. cit.) 
is Sayce's statement that Yarmuti is " classical " Armuthia. The 
source of this is Tompkins, Trans. Soc. Bib. Arch., IX, 242, ad 218 (of 
the Tuthmosis list) : " Mauti. Perhaps the Yari-nvuta of the Tel el- 
Amjarna tablets, now (I think) Armuthia, south of Killis." This is 
the modern village of Armudja, a hamlet some three miles south of 
Killis, not on the coast at all, but in the heart of Syria, and with no 
known classical background. 

166 



TEE ORIGIN OF TEE NAME CILICIA. 167 

threatened Egypt in the thirteenth century, with the Cilicians ; 
the ending s is, as is well-known, a gentilic ending (ef. Jour. 
Pal. Orient. Soc. I, 57, n. 2). On the other hand, we must now 
distinguish between the IH&s-Cilicians and the Teucrian Ger- 
githes, who appear on the Egean coast of Asia Minor and in 
Cyprus, though the latter may well be identical with the Gir- 
gashites of Canaan. 

Attention may be called, in this connection, to the name Hali- 
kalbat, the archaic designation of the district later known as 
Melid, Greek Melitene, which extended, like Katmuh or Eutmuh 
(Commagene) on both sides of the Euphrates. The name is 
written Hanigalbat (formerly read Hanirabbat) , Haligalbat[u] 
(Scheil, Delegation en Perse, II, 95 f.) and Hanakalbat. The 
native form, in the text of the Mitannian Agabtaha, was Hali- 
g (k) albatj Hanigalbat and Hanakalbat are the Babylonian forms, 
which unquestionably originated in the dissimilation of the 
first I. Schroeder's artificial suggestion, Orient. Lit., 1918, 175, 
that LI had a " Hanigalbatean " reading ana is impossible, as 
well as wholly gratuitous. It is barely possible that the correct 
form, Halikalbat, should be analyzed as Halik-albat, and com- 
bined with Kilik-Hilak, Cilicia. However, one must not forget 
the fate of an older hypothesis of this type, combining Hanigal- 
bat, read Hanirabbat, with Hana = * Anah, as " Great Hana." 

W. P. Albright. 

American School of Oriental Research, 
Jerusalem, Palestine.