Skip to main content

Full text of "The Royal Feud in the Wady Halfa Temple"

See other formats


STOP 



Early Journal Content on JSTOR, Free to Anyone in the World 

This article is one of nearly 500,000 scholarly works digitized and made freely available to everyone in 
the world byJSTOR. 

Known as the Early Journal Content, this set of works include research articles, news, letters, and other 
writings published in more than 200 of the oldest leading academic journals. The works date from the 
mid-seventeenth to the early twentieth centuries. 

We encourage people to read and share the Early Journal Content openly and to tell others that this 
resource exists. People may post this content online or redistribute in any way for non-commercial 
purposes. 

Read more about Early Journal Content at http://about.istor.org/participate-istor/individuals/early- 
journal-content . 



JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary source objects. JSTOR helps people 
discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching 
platform, and preserves this content for future generations. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit 
organization that also includes Ithaka S+R and Portico. For more information about JSTOR, please 
contact support@jstor.org. 



THE ROYAL FEUD IN THE WADY HALFA TEMPLE 
By p. D. Scott-Monceibfp 

Professor Breasted's last article on the subject of the disagree- 
ment between him and myself with regard to the temple at Wady 
Haifa calls for a short reply. In the first place, no one who has read 
his original reply to me could consider it "temperate" in tone, 
and if my rejoinder was couched in somewhat similar terms I think 
an impartial reader will come to the conclusion that I had a good 
deal of provocation. My object in drawing attention to documents 
which Professor Breasted considers "irrelevant" was, as I stated 
at the time, to show the unfairness of his methods of criticism by 
applying them to himself. Professor Breasted certainly "imputed 
wholesale inaccuracy" to me, although he singled out for attack 
two subjects only: (1) the reliefs which rightly or wrongly I did 
not discuss; (2) the historical inscription of Thothmes III, my 
transcription and partial translation of which, although it may 
contain errors, was, I believe, the first ever published. Professor 
Breasted also ignored the fact that I was the first to draw attention 
to the peculiarities and alterations in the design of the temple and 
that I published a measured plan. 

With regard to my countercharges concerning Professor Breasted's 
Ancient Records I cannot see how they are affected by the fact that 
Professor Sethe's work appeared after his own. The original inscrip- 
tions were there and it was open to Professor Breasted to make his 
edition' as complete as Professor Sethe has done. How the latter 
will like his completion of the text described as entirely conjectural 
I do not know. I, however, willingly concede that I did not make 
it sufficiently clear in my reply to Professor Breasted's attack on 
me that his omissions are clearly indicated by him, and if I have 
given a false impression with regard to this I hasten to express my 

iCl., however, AnHeni Records, Vol. II, pp. 172-74, and note B on p. 172, where 
Professor Breasted gives as his souree for the text of the Annals : " Bissing's unpublished 
collation " and adds (footnote) : " This is Incorporated in the Berlin Dictionary and I owe 
to von Bissing my sincere thanks for permission to use it." R. F. H. 

90 



The Royal Feud in the Wady Halfa Temple 91 

regret. I am also perfectly willing to accept his explanation with 
regard to the stele of Thetha, namely, that one of his own pupils 
"copied it backward without knowing it." In this case also, I 
freely admit, he has indicated as far as possible his omissions. I 
hope shortly to republish this interesting stele. 

I think I can explain to Professor Breasted how the unfortimate 
mistake about plastering over the lowest line of the inscription of 
Thothmes III occurred. As far as I can recollect I left Wady Haifa 
one or two days before the work in the temple was completed in 
order to visit the sites of Meroe and Naga on my way to Khartum. 
Unluckily some of the cement which had been used imder my super- 
vision for filling up weak spots had been left over, and I can only sup- 
pose that after my departure my reis must have used it up by going 
round and patching here and there himself. On my return I had 
to pass straight through Wady Haifa and had iio time to visit the 
temple, so that Professor Breasted's reference was the first I ever 
heard of this plastering. I may add that I have since written to 
Mr. Randall-Maclver who has recently been conducting extensive 
excavations on this site for Philadelphia with the support of Mr. 
Eckley B. Cox, Jr., asking him to have it removed.